Natural Oils for your skin

Pure, natural plant oils

Have you ever wondered what the benefits of different oils are? Here is a somewhat comprehensive list!

COCONUT OIL: Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Obtained From: Kernels
Note: This oil is a sustainable product.
Description: Coconut Oil is excellent for forming a barrier on the skin and absorbs quickly into the skin. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin. It also reduces protein loss when used in hair.

OLIVE OIL: Botanical Name: Olea europaea
Obtained From: Fruit Pulp
Description: Olive is an extremely versatile oil. It is a favourite on both dry and irritated skin and absorbs into the skin at an average speed.

PALM OIL: Botanical Name: Elaeis guineensis 
Obtained From: Fruit
Please Note: We decided to go PALM FREE because we don't like what we see happening in the world of Palm oil. We prefer to use wonderful products such as Cocoa Butter, Avocado Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Shea Butter and more, in its place!

CASTOR OIL: Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Castor Oil is one of the few oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions.

SWEET ALMOND OIL: Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Description: Sweet Almond Oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing - particularly when used regularly. It can be expected to sooth dry skin and irritated areas. 

AVOCADO OIL: Botanical Name: Persea americana
Obtained From: Fruit Pulp
Description: Avocado Carrier Oil contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is classified as a monounsaturated oil and is best suited for dry skin conditions in topical applications.

JOJOBA GOLDEN OIL: Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Jojoba Golden is a favourite oil. We use only GMO free Jojoba Oil. In actuality, it is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. 

 NEEM OIL: Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Neem oil has been reputed for its antiseptic, dermatological and dental properties. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulation. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian Medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. Neem oil does not absorb easily into the skin.

ROSEHIP OIL: Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Rosehip Oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions. Rosehip Oil is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

SEA BUCKTHORN OIL: Botanical Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Obtained From: Fruit
Description: Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. These berries are said to be the single highest source of vitamin C, vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids, and beta-carotene which gives them their bright color. Because of this, the essential oil is well known for its use on the skin. This oil has a strong musky smell characteristic of Sea Buckthorn. Sea Buckthorn Oil is reputed to be one of the best sources of natural antioxidants due to the high content of Vitamin C. Anti-oxidants like vitamin E and beta-carotene effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of dry, aged skin. This oil can also be used promote healing of burns, eczema, radiation injury ulcers and small cuts or wounds. This healing effect is due to the beta-carotene (pro-vitamin-A) that is in Sea-Buckthorn oil. In addition, the UV-spectrum of the oil shows a moderate absorption in the UV-B range which makes sea-buckthorn derived products attractive for sun care cosmetics. Aromatherapists have credited it with reducing wrinkles, regenerating skin cells, and for promoting the healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds and eczema. 

SOYA BEAN OIL: Botanical Name: Glycine soja
Obtained From: Seeds (Soya Beans)
Description: Soya Bean Carrier Oil is extremely high in Lecithin, Sterolins, and Vitamin E.

HEMP SEED BUTTER: INCI name:Cannabis Sativa Oil and hydrogenated non-GMO Soy Butter
Description:Hemp Seed Oil is produced from the oil of one of the world’s most nutritious seeds, which is from the hemp plant (Cannabis sativa), containing all of the 21 known amino acids. Hemp seeds are made up of 24% protein, and contain the perfect balance of Essential Fatty Acids. These seeds are processed using the cold expeller-pressed method to extract the oil. One of the ‘driest’ natural oils available, it is absorbed quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. Hemp Seed Butter is a creamy butter with white or yellowish to pale green tint that is ideal for skin care, having a very mild, pleasant scent and an excellent melting point. It is created by blending Hemp Seed Oil with hydrogenated vegetable oil to produce a buttery material that is exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids.

 SHEA BUTTER: This butter is extracted from the Shea nut. After refinement, the butter has an off-white color and almost no odor, but the applications remain the same. It is solid at room temperature and creamier than its 100% natural counterpart. Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, it penetrates deeply into the epidermis and leaves a smooth, satiny finish.

COCOA BUTTER: (also known as cacao butter) is a natural, cream colored vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Our Cocoa Butter is carefully processed to maintain its purity and natural properties.


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Judy's Blog

Aging in Reverse - Flower City Soap Company
Aging in Reverse: 4 Essential Tips

Perhaps you’ve noticed that with every birthday that rolls around, you feel a sense of sadness. After all, growing older means dealing with a declining quality of life, right? Fortunately, this could not be further from the truth!
Read More
Colloidal Oatmeal for bathing & soaps - Flower City Soap Company
What is Colloidal Oatmeal and what are its Benefits?

There are many skin conditions that Colloidal Oatmeal can help to alleviate including: eczema, scaly, itchy or patchy skin, psoriasis, over-exposure to the sun; dry, irritated skin and may even help soothe the itch of chickenpox and measles. One of the best ways to use Colloidal Oats is in the bath. 
Read More
How are you coping with the Coronavirus or Covid19?
How are you coping with the Coronavirus, better known as Covid19?

Coping with the Coronavirus...better known as Covid19. Who would have ever, in a million years, thought that we'd be in this situation. I think it serves to remind humankind that, with all our advancements and technology, and no matter how intelligent we think we are, we are still just mere human beings, no matter how famous or important one may be, with frailties and powerlessness in the grand scheme of things. I know that I sometimes awaken and think "surely this was just a nightmare" and it still seems surreal sometimes to see people walking around with masks, lining up to get into a store or just see the main road, that is visible from my front window, seeming so deserted and empty, when it was previously packed with cars every morning and evening during "rush hour".
Read More
Handmade Soaps, Candles, Bath Bombs, Beard Oils, Dog Shampoo, Kids Soaps, Linen Sprays, Wax Melts, Body Butters, African Black Soap and bath accessories at Flower City Soap Company Canada