Clove Bud 100% Pure Essential Oil (Syzygium aromaticum L.)
Product of India. 15 mL.
Clove Bud Essential Oil smells just like the spice.
Clove Bud Essential Oil is derived from the slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). At the start of the rainy season, long buds appear that change color over time and are beaten from the trees and dried. These are the cloves sold that are sold commercially. The word 'clove' comes from the Latin word clavus, meaning nail, because the shaft and head of the clove bud resembled an ancient nail. Cloves were among the most precious of spices of Europe during the 16th and 17th centuries, and were worth more than their weight in gold. They continue to be used in Ayurvedic medicine, traditional Chinese medicine, western herbalism, and in dentistry.
BENEFITS OF CLOVE BUD OIL
Skin care product — Topically applying clove bud oil can help address skin problems like warts, acne, sagging skin and wrinkles.
Insect repellent — When used together with citrus essential oils, this plant oil can help ward off insects.
Expectorant — Clove bud oil may help ease respiratory problems, such as cough, colds, sinusitis, asthma and tuberculosis.
Antiseptic — Topical application may help manage fungal infections, wounds and cuts. It is also a common treatment for athlete's foot.
Perfume ingredient — Clove bud oil, with its strong and unique scent, is used in carnation, rose and honeysuckle perfumes. It has a strong and unique fragrance.
Massage oil — It can be used to relieve pain and stress.
As with all essential oils, always do a skin test and/or mix with a carrier oil. Always do your research on the safest ways to use any essential oil.