Patchouli (dark) 100% Pure Essential Oil (Pogostemon Cablin)
Product of Indonesia. 15 mL.
Patchouli Essential Oil has a strong, slightly sweet, intoxicating scent. It's described as having a dark, musky-earthy aroma.
Essential oils help restore a feeling of peace, balance, and happiness, and they promote the stability of hormones and emotions, whether they are used in aromatherapy diffusers, potpourri, candles, relaxing bath blends, massages, cosmetic applications, or for steam inhalation.
Some of the many Uses:
• Perfect for use with aromatherapy diffusers.
• Use on aromatherapy bracelets
• Apply oil to a cotton ball and place in the air vents of your vehicle
• Mix oils in a spray bottle with water and mist over furniture, carpet, or linens
• Add oil to a batch of laundry or to dryer sheets
•Use in household surface cleaners
The warm, spicy, musky and sensuous scent of Patchouli Essential Oil is commonly associated with the hippy generation and referred to as “the scent of the sixties.” This oil is derived from the leaves of the highly-valued Patchouli plant, which belongs to a family of other well-known aromatic plants, including Lavender, Mint, and Sage. Patchouli is native to and extensively cultivated in tropical regions such as Brazil, Hawaii, and Asian regions like China, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia. In the Asian countries, it was traditionally used in folk medicine to treat hair problems like dandruff and oily scalp, as well as skin irritations like dryness, acne, and eczema.
Although its use was widespread in the 1960s, it began to be used hundreds of years earlier; its high value inspired early European traders to exchange Patchouli for gold. One pound of Patchouli was worth one pound of gold. It was also believed that the Pharaoh Tutankhamun, better known as “King Tut,” was buried with 10 gallons of Patchouli Essential Oil inside his tomb. Having been used to scent Indian fabrics such as fine silks and shawls to rid them of moths and other insects in the 1800s, Patchouli Oil is believed to have received its name from the Hindi word “pacholi,” meaning “to scent.” Another theory states that its name comes from the Ancient Tamil words “patchai" and "ellai,” meaning “green leaf.” The story goes that the scent of Patchouli Oil became the standard by which fabrics would be judged as being true “Oriental” fabrics. Even English and French clothing makers would scent their fabrics with artificial Patchouli Oil to boost clothing sales.
BENEFITS OF PATCHOULI
Patchouli Essential Oil’s active chemical components contribute to its therapeutic benefits that give it the reputation of being a grounding, soothing, and peace-inducing oil. These constituents make it ideal for use in cosmetics, aromatherapy, massage, and in home cleansing products to purify the air as well as surfaces. These healing benefits can be attributed to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, sedative and tonic qualities, among other valuable properties.
Patchouli is known for being grounding, balancing and mood-harmonizing.
USES OF PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL
Used in aromatherapy, the mood-enhancing fragrance of Patchouli Essential Oil is inhaled and scent receptors in the brain’s emotional powerhouse process the smell as grounding and emotionally balancing, allowing the brain and body to relax with the calming down of emotions. Similarly, 1-2 drops smoothed onto a pillow may reduce insomnia and promote the faster onset of deeper sleep by reducing anxiety and improving sleep quality. Diffusing 3-4 drops of this anti-inflammatory oil can also reduce fevers and colds by eliminating infectious bacteria, thus reducing body temperature and the pain commonly associated with illness. When diluted and applied topically to the hands, neck, stomach, or temples, Patchouli Essential Oil can offer a cooling sensation that will also reduce feverish body temperatures. When diffused during spiritual practices, it can be used on its own or in blends during prayer and meditation to enhance concentration and to feel a stronger mystical connection.
As with all essential oils, always do a skin test and/or mix with a carrier oil. Always do your research on the safest ways to use any essential oil.